The punishment someone accused of theft of services could face depends on the severity of the crimes and the value of the services stolen. (Tenn. Code 39-14-105, 40-35-111 (2021).) (a) In this section: (1) "Disabled individual" and "elderly individual" have the meanings assigned by Section 22.04. A value between $30,000 and $149,999 is a third-degree felony, punishable by a prison sentence between two and ten years and a fine of up to $10,000. 167, Sec. App. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.